Random Acts of Professionalism Program

The WSBA Professionalism Committee has developed the Random Acts of Professionalism Program as a way for lawyers and judges to honor those in the profession who have conducted themselves in a highly professional manner consistent with the spirit of the Creed of Professionalism.

It is the Professionalism Committee's hope that lawyers and judges throughout the state will take advantage of this program to recognize those among us who demonstrate a high level of professionalism and make us proud to be lawyers.

 

How the Random Acts of Professionalism Program Works

  • Any member of the Bench or Bar may recognize another member.
  • Contact staff liaison to the Professionalism Committee Pam Inglesby (pami@wsba.org; phone 206-727-8226; fax 206-727-8319) with a brief statement or anecdote about the person you are nominating.
  • You may use the Random Acts of Professionalism Nomination Form, although use of the form is optional. Please indicate whether you wish to remain anonymous.
  • The WSBA will send the recipient a personalized certificate of recognition, copy of the WSBA Creed of Professionalism, and letter of congratulations from the chair of the Professionalism Committee.

 

Recipients of the Random Acts of Professionalism Award

  • Jahnis J. Abelite, Arlington
  • Hon. Gerry Alexander, Olympia
  • Mark L. Alexander, Bellevue
  • Susan M. Alexander, Bellevue
  • Heather L. Alhadeff, Vancouver, Wash. 
  • Joan B. Allison, Seattle
  • Alvaro Alvarez, Seattle
  • Marcine Anderson, Seattle
  • Pamela M. Andrews, Seattle
  • Theodore Angelis, Seattle
  • Abraham A. Arditi, Seattle
  • Michael G. Atkins, Seattle
  • J. Patrick Aylward, Wenatchee
  • Laura A. Banks, Shoreline
  • David Alfred Bateman, Olympia 
  • Jennifer K.E. Beard, Seattle
  • Hon. Robert R. Beezer, Seattle
  • Richard H. Benedetti, Tacoma
  • Andrew L. Benjamin, Seattle
  • Deborah A. Bianco, Seattle
  • Sean R. Bleck, Seattle
  • David Boerner, Seattle
  • Christopher I. Brain, Seattle 
  • Sean A. Bratner, Bellevue
  • William D. Braun, Bellevue
  • Kenneth F. Bromet, Seattle 
  • Hon. Kay M. Brown, Olympia
  • Carol R. Bryant, Seattle
  • Peter L. Buck, Seattle
  • Michael W. Bugni, Seattle
  • Daniel M. Caine, Seattle 
  • Peg R. Callaway, Omak 
  • Leticia Camacho, Seattle
  • Kameron Counts Cayce, Renton
  • John Compatore, Seattle  
  • Lewis W. Card, Wenatchee
  • Marc T. Christianson, Tacoma 
  • Kenneth D. Colvin, Yakima
  • James A. Conley, Edmonds
  • Hon. Christopher Culp, Okanogan
  • Christina L. Corwin, Seattle
  • R. Graham Cross, Longview
  • Delaina M. Dancey, Seattle
  • Marc D. Defreyn, Olympia
  • James E. Deno, Everett
  • Kuljinder K. Dhillon, Seattle
  • Norman C. Dick, Longview
  • Lisa J. Dickinson, Spokane 
  • Stephanie P. Dikeakos, Seattle 
  • William C. Dodge, Spokane
  • James B. Dolan, Mount Vernon 
  • Hon. James P. Donohue, Seattle
  • James A. Douglas, Seattle
  • Peter R. Dworkin, Bellingham 
  • C. Scott East, Bellevue
  • Linda K. Ebberson, Seattle 
  • Hon. David S. Edwards, Okanogan
  • Robert A. Ellis, Yakima 
  • Lewis Lynn Ellsworth, Tacoma
  • Edwin L. Emerick Jr., Seattle
  • Warren L. Erickson, Seattle
  • William Etter, Spokane
  • David L. Evans, Federal Way
  • Juli E. Farris, Seattle 
  • Loretta M. Fiori-Thomas, Auburn
  • Robert Flennaugh II, Seattle 
  • M. Carmen Flores, Seattle 
  • Cynthia Flynn, Seattle
  • Stanbery Foster Jr., Seattle
  • Rodney G. Franzen, Olympia 
  • Kimberly D. Frinell, Olympia
  • Marcia K. Fujimoto, Seattle
  • Richard A. Gallaher, Seattle
  • Owen M. Gardner Jr., Okanogan
  • Andrew M. Gebelt, Kenmore
  • Jeffrey P. Gilbert, Mukilteo
  • Phillip H. Ginsberg, Seattle
  • Stephen H. Good Sr., Everett
  • R. Hays Goddard, Bellevue
  • Rafael A. Gonzales, Yakima
  • Gari W. Goodman, Renton
  • Kirk L. Griffin, Seattle
  • Tricia R. Grove, Renton
  • Jill Guernsey, Tacoma 
  • Douglas H. Haake, Olympia
  • Hon. Jane L. Habegger, Olympia
  • Robert P. Hailey, Spokane
  • Michael L. Hall, Seattle
  • Thomas G. Hamerlinck, Bellevue 
  • Henry K. Hamilton, Seattle
  • Jack W. Hanemann Jr., Olympia 
  • Lawrence B. Hannah, Bellevue
  • Joan E. Hansen, Seattle
  • Richard K. Hart, Seattle 
  • Laura E. Hazen, Camas
  • Janet M. Helson, Seattle 
  • Stephen J. Henderson, Olympia
  • James R. Hermsen, Seattle 
  • Joaquin M. Hernandez, Redmond
  • John H. Hertog, Seattle
  • Suellen Howard, Renton
  • Lembhard G. Howell, Seattle
  • Edward W. Huneke, Seattle 
  • Michael D. Hunsinger, Seattle
  • Heidi L. Hunt, Bothell
  • Dmitri L. Iglitzin, Seattle
  • Jon Christopher Iverson, Tacoma
  • Samuel M. Jacobs, Seattle
  • Larry A. Jelsing, Everett
  • Jay Johnson, Wenatchee
  • Jamie N. Johnston, Seattle
  • Patrice M. Johnston, Seattle
  • La Vonna A. Jones, Seattle
  • James L. Kahan, Kirkland
  • Hil J. Kaman, Everett
  • Robert C. Kaufman, Bellevue
  • T. Jeffrey Keane, Bellevue
  • Corinne E. Keith, Bellevue
  • Leonard E. Kerr, Everett
  • Jeffrey T. Kestle, Seattle
  • Adam N. Kick, Stevenson
  • Jerry R. Kimball, Seattle
  • Joseph L. Koplin, Bellevue
  • Gary J. Krohn, Seattle  
  • Molly P. Kucuk, Seattle
  • Bruce G. Lamb, Seattle
  • Douglas Lambarth, Newport 
  • James A. Lambka, Renton 
  • Brad Lancaster, Shoreline
  • David S. Law, Seattle
  • Rosemarie W. LeMoine, Bellevue 
  • Thomas A. Lerner, Seattle
  • Linda Lillevik, Seattle
  • Albert G. Lirhus, Seattle
  • John H. Loeffler, Spokane
  • Meloni Ludwig, Seattle
  • Hon. Dean S. Lum, Seattle
  • Robert Lee Mahon III, Seattle
  • Peter L. Maier, Seattle
  • Nancy H. Maisano, Seattle
  • Donald A. Mallett, Seattle
  • Nate Mannakee, Tacoma
  • Duncan Manville, Seattle 
  • J. Markham Marshall, Seattle
  • Virginia L. Marshall, Seattle 
  • William Maxey, Spokane
  • Ronald K. McAdams, Walla Walla
  • Kimberly T. McKeag, Kent
  • Colleen K. McMonagle, Seattle 
  • Judge Harry J. McCarthy, Seattle
  • David McGoldrick, Tacoma 
  • Brian P. McLean, Kirkland
  • Brian Meikle, Tacoma
  • Joan K. Mell, Fircrest 
  • J. Tappan Menard, Yakima
  • Briteney A. Mercer, Seattle 
  • Pattie Mhoon, Fife 
  • John A. Miller, Fircrest
  • Mark M. Miller, Bellevue
  • Christina L. Misner, Bellevue
  • Ralph W. Moldauer, Bellevue 
  • Debra A. Morales, Seattle
  • Stephen C. Moriarty, Port Angeles

  • Marijean Moschetto, Bellevue
  • Hon. Steven J. Mura, Bellingham 
  • Lennard Nahajski, Seattle
  • Scott C. Neilson, Olympia
  • Joseph Nappi Jr., Spokane 
  • Garmon Newsom II, Renton
  • Christopher J. Nye, Seattle
  • Colleen E. O'Connor, Seattle 
  • John P. O'Connor, Tacoma
  • Daniel P. O'Rourke, Spokane
  • Kevin D. O'Rourke, Spokane
  • Amy H. Pannoni, Seattle 
  • Mark Patterson II, Everett
  • Jennifer J. Payseno, Federal Way
  • Dainen N. Penta, Seattle
  • Rosanna Peterson, Spokane
  • Thomas F. Peterson, Seattle 
  • Hon. Linda Petrie, Spokane
  • Mathew W. Pile, Seattle
  • Richard Platte, Bellingham
  • James C. Powers, Olympia 
  • Richard Price, Omak 
  • J. Patrick Quinn, Olympia 
  • Clayton Ramsey, Seattle
  • Christopher R. Rao, Seattle
  • Debra S. Redford, Seattle 
  • Cory D. Rein, Everett
  • Hon. Francis G. Rekasis, Seattle
  • Edward A. Ritter II, Seattle 
  • Katharine M. Ross, Seattle 
  • Hon. Douglas Robinson, Colfax 
  • Linda M. Roubik, Seattle
  • Eric E. Roy, Bellingham 
  • Alan L. Ruder, Seattle
  • Cheryll D. Russell, Bellevue
  • Sharon A. Sakamoto, Seattle
  • Kathleen R. Sanders, Bellevue 
  • Dolores K. Sarandos, Tacoma
  • Leslie J. Savina, Bellevue 
  • Robert M. Scales, Seattle
  • Mark P. Scheer, Seattle
  • Michael T. Schein, Seattle 
  • Jerome C. Scowcroft, Seattle
  • Richard E. Schultheis, Ephrata
  • Gregory L. Scott, Yakima
  • David D. Shaw, Portland, OR
  • Daniel K. Sheckler, Sandpoint, ID
  • M. Joseph Sloan Jr., Olympia 
  • R. John Sloan Jr., Omak
  • Douglas E. Smith, Seattle
  • Hon. Lori Kay Smith, Seattle
  • Martin Snodgrass, Everett
  • Hon. Paul B. Snyder, Tacoma 
  • Nancy L. Sorensen, Seattle
  • Gerald A. Sprute, Federal Way
  • Michael J. Stoddard, Seattle  
  • Laura A. Sutkus, Seattle
  • Bradley D. Swanson, Bellingham 
  • Jack O. Swanson, Bellingham
  • James R. Thomas, Omak
  • Kimberly L. Todaro, Seattle 
  • Bart K. Tomerlin, Silverdale
  • Barbara E. Varon, Bellevue
  • Aaron G. Walls, Federal Way
  • Selwyn Walters, Seattle 
  • Nancy S. Weil, Seattle 
  • Wendie L. Wendt, Seattle
  • Ruth Westbrook, Everett
  • Diane L. Weyrick, Everett
  • Cynthia B. Whitaker, Seattle
  • Jennifer L. White, Auburn
  • Daniel R. Whitmore, Seattle 
  • Hon. Charles Wiggins, Olympia 
  • Matthew Wojcik, Seattle
  • John E. Woodring, Olympia 
  • Hon. Dennis D. Yule, Pasco 
  • Cheryl A. Zakrzewski, Bellevue
  • Joseph Zvaleuskas, Lynnwood