Updated: June 18, 2018

Washington Young Lawyers Committee

Leadership within the Washington Young Lawyers Committee (WYLC) affords new and young lawyers the opportunity to build connections across the state and throughout the legal community.

New and young lawyers are encouraged to join the WYLC to plan initiatives to support other legal professionals. To get involved with the WYLC's subcommittees and projects please email newmembers@wsba.org.

If you are interested in joining the Washington Young Lawyers Committee as a regional or at-large member, find more information here. The deadline to apply is Feb. 28, 2018.


Meet the Washington Young Lawyer Committee

View a map of WYLC District Composition.

2017–2018

Mike Moceri, Chair
Current Term: Oct. 1, 2017-Sept, 30, 2018
Full term: Oct. 1, 2015–Sept. 30, 2019

Kim Sandher, Chair-elect
Current Term: Oct. 1, 2017–Sept. 30, 2018
Full term: Jan. 1-2015-Sept. 30, 2020

Paul Webber, Immediate Past Chair
Current Term: Oct. 1, 2016–Sept. 30, 2018
Full term: Oct. 1, 2014-Sept. 30, 2018

Geoff Arnold, Peninsula Region
Term: Oct. 1, 2015–Sept. 30, 2018

Alice Bagirova, King County
Term: Oct. 1, 2016–Sept. 30, 2019

Andrew Puglsey, At-Large
Term: Oct. 1, 2017–Sept. 30, 2018

Chelsie Elliott, Southwest Region
Term: Oct. 1, 2016–Sept. 30, 2019

Ian McCurdy, Northwest Region Position
Term: Oct. 1, 2017–Sept. 30, 2020

Ryan Griffee, South Central Region
Term: Oct. 1, 2015–Sept. 30, 2018

Staff Liaisons

Ana LaNasa-Selvidge
Julianne Unite

Derek Johnson, Southeast Region
Term: Oct. 1, 2016–Sept. 30, 2019

Jordan Lee Couch, Pierce County
Term: Oct. 1, 2014–Sept. 30, 2017

Jakob McGhie, Greater Olympia Region
Term: Oct. 1, 2015–Sept. 30, 2018

Colin McMahon, Snohomish County
Term: Oct. 1, 2016–Sept. 30, 2019

Molly M. Winston, Greater Spokane Region
Term: Oct. 1, 2017–Sept. 30, 2020

Emily Ann Albrecht, At-Large; American Bar Association Young Lawyer Division District 29 Representative 
Term: Oct. 1, 2017–Sept. 30, 2020

Zachary Davison, King County
Term: Oct. 1, 2017–Sept. 30, 2018

Jacob Brennan, At-Large
Term: Oct. 1, 2016–Sept. 30, 2019

Andrew Van Winkle, North Central Region
Term: Oct. 1, 2017–Sept. 30, 2020

Jean Kang, Board of Governors Liaison
Term:  Oct. 1, 2017-Sept. 30, 2018



Meeting Minutes

FY 2018

October 2017

FY 2017

October 2016
December 2016
February 2017
April 2017
June 2017
August 2017